Teacher of Mathematics

We are looking to appoint an inspiring and outstanding classroom practitioner to join our Mathematics team here at Myton; we are looking for someone who is ambitious and able to share their enthusiasm and passion for Mathematics with all their students and colleagues. Whether you are looking for a full or part time position, we would welcome your application.

At Myton, we are proud of the supportive and rewarding environment we have created. We have high standards and a good reputation, built upon the hard work and dedication of our staff.  We recruit people who are passionate about education and young people, and who have the knowledge, drive and personal qualities to inspire our students.

In short, we are a popular, high performing school with academy status, situated between Warwick and Leamington Spa with a strong community spirit. Our staff offer students a huge range of extra-curricular opportunities in addition to a wide curriculum and we would be delighted to expand this further if you have additional time and talents to share.

You will have access to a range of personal and professional development opportunities plus Westfield Health benefits and Staff Wellbeing initiatives to support you along the way.

We encourage applications from ECTs looking to secure a role after training and we can provide outstanding induction and support from our strong team of mentors and our well established training programmes. 

If you are an Overseas applicant, the recruitment process if short listed for an interview will include providing a video portfolio of your teaching practice, lesson plans, and the opportunity for your referees to be contacted via video conferencing.

For more information, please download the applicant information pack and the information for prospective employees.

For any queries on the application process, please email [email protected] or telephone 01926 493805 ext. 225/209.  Please note that we reserve the right to close this vacancy earlier than the date stated should a successful candidate be appointed.

Myton is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children.  Successful candidates will need to apply for an Enhanced Disclosure from the DBS.  

Myton School is an Equal Opportunities Employer.

Closing date: 09:00 1 September, 2024

or
Vacancy - Teaching Staff

    Thank you for applying for a position at Myton School. Please ensure you complete all sections of the form. Your personal details will be treated in accordance with our Applicant Privacy Notice.
    If you have a disability or any other need that means you are unable to complete this form or any other part of the application process please contact the HR Department, Myton School, to make other arrangements.

    Personal Details

    Previous Names

    Address *
    Address
    City
    County
    Postcode
    Country

    or

    Weekly News

    for week ending Friday, 19 July 2024.

    View All News Posts

    Click to return to the Top of the Page
    Top of Page