Staff

Leadership Team

 
Head TeacherMr A Perry 
Deputy HeadsMrs L Curtis 
 Mr N Phipps 
Assistant HeadteachersMr M AynsleyBehaviour & Attendance
 Mrs E AtkinsCurriculum
 Ms J StevensDirector of Key Stage 5
 Mrs C WalkerTeaching, Learning & Assessment
 Mrs S WyattPersonal Development
Finance DirectorMrs J Burrows 
SENCoMs S Akram 

Heads of Year

  
 Year 7 Mr J Hibbard
 Year 8 Mr P Stone
 Year 9 Mrs C Stringer
 Year 10 Mr J Wilson
 Year 11 Mrs B Bird

Pastoral Leads

  
 Year 7 Ms K Adkins01926 493805 ext 292
 Year 8 Mrs L McLawrence01926 493805 ext 235
 Year 9 Miss E Jones01926 493805 ext 288
 Year 10 Miss R Barritt01926 493805 ext 282
 Year 11 Ms D Pretty01926 493805 ext 283

 

STAFF BY DEPARTMENT

Emailing us

Art

  
Mr S Meredith Head of Department[email protected]
Mr A GreenLearning Co-ordinator[email protected]
Mr D Lassam-JonesTeacher of Art[email protected]

Business Studies

  
Mrs E FosterHead of Business, Economics and Enterprise[email protected]
Mrs B BhatoeTeacher of Business Studies and Economics[email protected]
Mr A DegenkolbTeacher of Business Studies[email protected]

Design Technology

  
Mrs A HughesHead of DT[email protected]
Mr G WhitingTeacher of Design Technology and second in department[email protected]
Mr R CampbellTeacher of DT[email protected]
Miss S BinningTeacher of DT[email protected]

English

  
Mrs N Ealden Head of English[email protected]
Ms J StevensTeacher of English & Director of Post-16[email protected]
Mrs E O’GradyTeacher of English[email protected]
Mrs A MeredithSecond in Department and Key Stage 5 Co-ordinator[email protected]
Mrs H JohnsonTeacher of English[email protected]
Mrs H BurnistonTeacher of English and Key Stage 3 Co-ordinator[email protected]
Mrs A TownsTeacher of English (Sabbatical 2023/4)[email protected]
Mrs E FearnTeacher of English[email protected]
Ms E TullyTeacher of English[email protected]
Mrs F IqbalTeacher of English[email protected]
Miss L RichardsonTeacher of English[email protected]
Mrs J GodwinTeacher of English and Key Stage 4 Coordinator[email protected]
Mrs C CollinsTeacher of English[email protected]
Mrs A WestbrookTeacher of English[email protected]
Mr F LohTeacher of English[email protected]
Mr A McRoyTeacher of English[email protected]
Miss S JhuttiInstructor of English[email protected]

Media and Film Studies

  
Mr J LoweHead of Media and Film Studies[email protected]
Ms D HottenTeacher of Media[email protected]

Geography

  
Mrs E Wood
Head of Department[email protected]
Miss S WyattTeacher of Geography & Assistant Head[email protected]
Mr J HibbardTeacher of Geography & Head of Year 7[email protected]
Miss N HackTeacher of Geography[email protected]
Ms S StringerKS3 Coordinator[email protected]

History

  
Mrs N Woodward Head of Department[email protected]
Miss L O’ConnorTeacher of History[email protected]
Miss N HartwellTeacher of History[email protected]

ICT & Computer Education

  
Mrs M BuxtonHead of Computer Education[email protected]
Mr S JohnsonTeacher of ICT & Computing and Learning Co-ordinator[email protected]
Mr R TaylorTeacher of ICT & Computing[email protected]
Mrs L AgarTeacher of ICT & Computing[email protected]

Mathematics

  
Mr A Ealden Head of Department[email protected]
Mrs E AtkinsTeacher of Mathematics and Assistant Head (Curriculum)[email protected]
Miss C BoothTeacher of Mathematics[email protected]
Mrs H GunnSecond in Department[email protected]
Miss S PatelKS3 Co-ordinator[email protected]
Mrs C HartleyTeacher of Mathematics and KS5 Co-ordinator[email protected]
Mr J Flanagan-JonesTeacher of Mathematics[email protected]
Mr I BooteTeacher of Mathematics[email protected]
Ms A HajiTeacher of Mathematics[email protected]
Mrs S WooTeacher of Mathematics[email protected]
Mr P McLeishTeacher of Mathematics[email protected]
Miss L WildeTeacher of Mathematics[email protected]
Miss E LicaTeacher of Mathematics[email protected]

Modern Foreign Languages

  
Mr D BroeHead of Department [email protected]
Mrs J MillingtonTeacher of MFL and Assistant Head of Sixth Form[email protected]
Mr P StoneTeacher of MFL and Head of Year 8[email protected]
Mrs E BirchTeacher of MFL (Spanish with French)[email protected]
Ms F SantosKS3 Coordinator MFL (temporary)[email protected]
Ms E RoseTeacher of MFL (Secondment 2023/4)[email protected]
Mrs S LingardSecond in MFL department (temporary)[email protected]

Performing Arts

  
Mrs C Stringer Head of Performing Arts[email protected]
Miss A ArlissHead of Drama[email protected]
Mrs R DillonTeacher of Drama[email protected]
Mrs A ThorntonTeacher of Drama[email protected]
Ms W HarrissonHead of Music[email protected]

Photography

Mrs E ThompsonHead of Photography[email protected]

Physical Education

  
Mr A MawleHead of Department[email protected]
Miss R ColeTeacher of PE[email protected]
Mrs J CrossTeacher of PE and Teaching & Learning Lead[email protected]
Miss T PalmerTeacher of PE[email protected]
Mr M AynsleyTeacher of PE and Assistant Head[email protected]
Mr J WilsonTeacher of PE and Head of Year 10[email protected]
Mrs D BengeTeacher of PE[email protected]
Mr D SkelleySecond in Department[email protected]

Politics & Government

  
Mr M E Sykes In charge of Politics and Government [email protected]

Psychology and Health & Social Care (HSC)

  
Miss E Clark Head of Department[email protected]
Mrs J PhillipsHead of Health & Social Care[email protected]
Miss D SpillerTeacher of Psychology[email protected]

Religion, Ethics and Philosophy/PSHE/Citizenship

  
Miss H Jones Head of Department[email protected]
Mr J LeeTeacher of RE and Humanities[email protected]
Mrs R BirdTeacher of RE and PSHE & Head of Year 11[email protected]
Mrs R LoxtonTeacher of RE and PSHE[email protected]
Mr W WhitehouseTeacher of RE, PSHE & Humanities[email protected]
Miss A Razzaq Teacher of RE (KS3) and PHSE[email protected]

Science

  
Mrs L StephensonHead of Department[email protected]
Mr J BenjaminHead of Physics[email protected]
Mrs K Ben AmorHead of Chemistry[email protected]
Mr B HobbsHead of Biology[email protected]
Mrs K FarmerTeacher of Science[email protected]
Mrs E TonryTeacher of Science[email protected]
Mrs H SnelsonTeacher of Science[email protected]
Dr A SarjeantTeacher of Science[email protected]
Dr J RonanTeacher of Science[email protected]
Mr G Garnett     Teacher of Science and KS4 Coordinator[email protected] 
Miss D HarringtonTeacher of Science and KS3 Coordinator[email protected]
Mr T GarnerTeacher of Science and Assistant Head of Sixth Form[email protected]
Mr W IsaacTeacher of Science[email protected]
Dr C BennettTeacher of Science[email protected]
Mr M HarwoodTeacher of Science[email protected]
Mrs Z MarsonTeacher of Science[email protected]
Mr M FlavellTeacher of Science[email protected]

Sociology & Criminology

  
Mrs K WalkdenHead of Sociology & Criminology [email protected]
Mrs C FairhurstTeacher of Sociology & Criminology and Primary Liaison Lead[email protected]

LINC (Learning, Inclusion and Nurture Centre)

  
Ms S AkramSENCo[email protected]
Mrs H BilkhuAssistant SENCo[email protected]

Support Staff

  
Finance DirectorMrs J Burrows[email protected]
Head’s PAMrs J Bishop[email protected]
Clerk to GovernorsMs A Craig[email protected]
Administration ManagerMrs T O’Callaghan[email protected]
Finance ManagerMrs R Field[email protected]
Office ManagerMiss J Butler[email protected]
HR ManagerMrs L Taylor[email protected]
IT Network ManagerMr T Brocklehurst[email protected]
Marketing & Communications AdministratorMiss L Murray[email protected]
Library (LRC) ManagerMrs L Thompson[email protected]
Facilities Manager/H&S ManagerMr D Seeney[email protected]
Careers AdvisorMrs C Wedgbrow[email protected]
Careers and WRL CoordinatorMiss C Durden[email protected]
Post-16 Pastoral Support TutorMrs J Voss[email protected]
Sixth Form ManagerMrs C Walkingshaw[email protected]
Student Welfare ManagerMrs C Haines[email protected]
LINC Office ManagerMiss S Whitehouse[email protected]
Inclusion ManagerMiss S Montague[email protected]
Examinations ManagerMrs K James[email protected]
Data and Processes ManagerMrs T Adams[email protected]
Data OfficerMiss C Busby[email protected]
Operations and Cover ManagerMrs S Belding[email protected]
Senior Science TechnicianMrs F Gibbs[email protected]

Weekly News

for week ending Friday, 24 May 2024.

View All News Posts

Upcoming Events

School events that are happening over the next few weeks.

View Full Calendar

Click to return to the Top of the Page
Top of Page