Governors

School Governors play a key role in the leadership of Myton School and work together with staff to make sure that the school provides a challenging and supportive environment for students.

If you wish to contact the Governing Body, please use the Contact us page and state who your message is for.

BOARD OF GOVERNORS – MYTON SCHOOL TRUST

Chair of Governors: Mrs D Burley

Vice Chair: tba

Head Teacher: Mr A R Perry

Governors

Members

Role

Appointed

Term of Office

Stepped Down

Committee Chair/Lead

Attendance (2017-18)

Mr Garj Basi Member Elected Parent Governor 1/9/2006

1/9/2014-31/8/2018

1/9/2018-31/8/2022

 

FGB: 5/7

Committee: 3/6

Mrs Joanna Bessant Member Elected Parent Governor 1/9/2010

1/9/2014-31/8/2018

1/9/2018-31/8/2022

FGB: 7/7

Committee: n/a

Mrs Diane Burley Member Elected Parent Governor 1/9/2006 1/9/2016-31/8/2020 Chair of Governors, Safeguarding Governor

 FGB: 7/7

Committee: 6/6

Mrs Judith Fell Member Elected Parent Governor 1/9/2006 1/9/2016-31/8/2020 Chair of Finance, Personnel and External Committee

 FGB: 7/7

Committee: 6/6

Mr Steve Larke Governor 1/9/2010 1/9/2014-31/8/18 4/6/2018

 FGB: 3/7

Committee: 1/6

Mr David Leigh-Hunt Governor 1999 1/9/2016-31/8/2020 9/7/2018

 FGB: 3/7

Committee: n/a

Mrs Lesley McWhirter Elected Staff Governor 1/9/2016 1/9/2016-31/8/2020 13/4/2018

 FGB: 3/7

Committee: n/a

Mr Paul Morley Governor appointed by academy members 19/3/2018 19/3/2018-31/8/2022

 FGB: 4/7

Committee: 2/6

Mr Steven Nicklin Governor 1993 1/9/2014-31/8/2018 18/2/2018

 FGB:  0/7

Committee: n/a

Mr Andrew Perry Governor  – ex official

 FGB: 7/7

Committee: 5/6

Miss Ekta Punj Governor appointed by academy members 2/11/2015 2/11/2015-1/11/2019

 FGB: 3/7

Committee: n/a

Mr David Revell Co-opted Governor 17/09/2018

17/09/2018-31/08/2022

 

n/a
Ms Louise Roberts Elected Parent Governor 17/3/2014 17/3/2014-16/3/2018 9/7/2018

 FGB: 5/7

Committee: 1/6

Professor James Robinson Governor appointed by academy members 22/1/2018 22/1/2018-31/8/2022

 FGB: 3/7

Committee: n/a

Mr Wayne Tooze Governor appointed by academy members 18/9/2017 18/9/2017-17/9/2022 Vice Chair of Finance, Personnel and External Committee

  FGB: 7/7

Committee: 5/6

Ms Sarah Windrum  Member Governor appointed by academy members 2/11/2015 2/11/2015-1/11/2019

 FGB: 5/7

Committee: 3/6

Patron – Mr Matt Western MP

To see a list of Governors’ business interests, please download the Register of Business Interests Oct 2018

Message from the Chair of Governors – Diane Burley

I became Chair of Governors in 2016 having been part of Myton’s Governing Body since 2006. I also fulfil the statutory role of Safeguarding Lead and have done so for a number of years.

When my eldest son attended Myton I joined FOMS (Friends of Myton School) and did this for several years. I then became a Parent Governor, holding the position of Chair of the Student Welfare Committee and, for three years, Vice Chair. My youngest son now attends the school.

I am a qualified nurse by profession and worked for 14 years in a senior position, working in a complex clinical specialty and managing a large number of staff.

I am passionate about Myton School and enjoy working in collaboration with staff to deliver outstanding, inclusive education to the young people in our community, with a curriculum that can evolve and is fit for purpose.

I aim to ensure that Governors are used according to their skills in order to appropriately support Myton’s leadership team. I believe the Governing Body best achieves the school’s aims through effective stakeholder relationships and by creating the space for the leadership team to use their expertise and professionalism.

Clerk to Governors

Please contact Governors c/o Mrs J Bishop, Clerk to Governors, Myton School, Myton Road, Warwick, CV34 6PJ bishop.j@myton.co.uk

Sign in to the Governors’ secure area

 

NEWSLETTERS View our newsletter


NEWS