Teacher of Law and Politics with History

September 2024 (1.00 fte)

We are looking for a passionate and enthusiastic Teacher of Law and Politics at KS5 with the ability to teach History at KS3 and /or 4, to join our dynamic team.  You would be joining an outstanding Social Sciences team, with proven results and an excellent ethos towards teaching and learning. We require a dedicated and inspiring teacher who can enthuse our students. You will need to be able to work in a team, deliver lessons that stretch and challenge and most importantly hold an unconditional positive regard for the students. This teaching post is suitable for a colleague with experience, but we will consider outstanding ECTS.

We are a popular, high performing school with academy status, situated between Warwick and Leamington Spa with a strong community spirit.  Our Sixth Form is Outstanding (nearly 400 students) and our USP is our wide curriculum offer and new sixth form building which will be fully open in September 2024. 

You would be joining us at an exciting time. In delivering Law you would be starting with our first cohort, which has recruited well in its first year. Politics is already a highly successful subject which we have been running for many years. Social Sciences at KS5 are one of our largest subject areas in the sixth form and with local building our sixth form is set to grow over the next few years.

At Myton, we are proud of the supportive and rewarding environment we have created.  We have high standards and a good reputation, built upon the hard work and dedication of our staff.  We recruit people who are passionate about education and young people, and who have the knowledge, drive and personal qualities to inspire our students. Our staff offer students a huge range of extra-curricular opportunities in addition to a wide curriculum and we would be delighted to expand this further if you have additional time and talents to share.

We provide an outstanding induction and support for all of our colleagues.  We are committed to excellent CPD opportunities which reflect our emphasis on training, support and career development.  We see this as a key element in enabling our staff to achieve their goals and ambitions and we invest heavily in our people. Additional benefits include Westfield Health and Staff Wellbeing initiatives to support you along the way.

Your health and wellbeing are important to us at Myton School with all staff having access to the Westfield Health ‘Healthy Extras’ provision. This includes access to a 24 hour Doctor line, emotional support and counselling, financial advice and debt counselling and specialist information on a wide range of work-life issues. All staff are encouraged and have access to a wide range of Continued Professional Development opportunities to either further their current career or develop in a new area.

If you are an Overseas applicant, the recruitment process if short listed for an interview will include providing a video portfolio of your teaching practice, lesson plans, and the opportunity for your referees to be contacted via video conferencing.

For more information, please download the applicant information pack and the information for prospective employees.

For any queries on the application process, please email [email protected] or telephone 01926 493805 ext. 225/209.  Please note that we reserve the right to close this vacancy earlier than the date stated should a successful candidate be appointed.

Myton is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children.  Successful candidates will need to apply for an Enhanced Disclosure from the DBS.  

Myton School is an Equal Opportunities Employer.

Closing date: 09:00 28 February, 2024

or
Vacancy - Teaching Staff

    Thank you for applying for a position at Myton School. Please ensure you complete all sections of the form. Your personal details will be treated in accordance with our Applicant Privacy Notice.
    If you have a disability or any other need that means you are unable to complete this form or any other part of the application process please contact the HR Department, Myton School, to make other arrangements.

    Personal Details

    Previous Names

    Address *
    Address
    City
    County
    Postcode
    Country

    or

    Weekly News

    for week ending Friday, 23 February 2024.

    View All News Posts

    Upcoming Events

    School events that are happening over the next few weeks.

    View Full Calendar

    Click to return to the Top of the Page
    Top of Page